Make your own free website on Tripod.com
GLEEB> the least you should know
Since I know people are often looking for this information in one handy, dandy place, here it is.
MICKY DOLENZ
Full Name: George Michael Dolenz
Birthdate: March 8, 1945
Birthplace: Burbank, CA, USA
Parents: George & Janelle Dolenz
Wives: Samantha Juste (married 1968-1976) & Trina Dow (married 1981-1992)
Current marital status: Dating
Children: Ami Bluebell, Emily Clair, Charlotte Janelle, Georgia Rose
Nickname: Skillet Face (read Davy's book)

MICHAEL NESMITH
Full Name: Robert Michael Nesmith
Birthdate: December 30, 1942
Birthplace: Dallas, TX, USA
Parents: Warren A. & Bette Nesmith
Wives: Phyllis Barbour (married 1964-1976), Kathryn Bild (married 1976-1988)
Current marital status: seriously attached to Victoria Kennedy
Children: Christian DuVal (1/31/65), Jonathan Darby (2/4/68), Jason (8/68), Jessica Buffler (9/10/70)
Nickname: Woolhat

PETER TORK
Full Name: Peter Halsten Thorkelson
Birthdate: February 13, 1942
Birthplace: Washington, D.C., USA
Parents: John & Virginia Thorkelson
Wives: Jody Babb (married 1964, divorced same year), Reine Stewart (1971-1974), Barbara Iannoli (1982-1990)
Current marital status: Single
Children: Hallie Elizabeth, Erica, Ivan Joseph
Nickname: Tork

DAVY JONES
Full Name: David Thomas Jones
Birthdate: December 30, 1945
Birthplace: Manchester, England, UK
Parents: Harry & Doris Jones
Wives: Linda Haines (married 1968-1975), Anita Pollinger (married 1981-19??)
Current marital status: Single after long relationship with Gillian Holt
Children: Talia Elizabeth, Sarah Lee, Jessica Lillian, Annabel
Nickname: Manchester Midget Greenie, etc.

GROUP FACTS
Firsts
First Monkee to be married: Peter (to Jody Babb, 1964)
First Monkee to have a child: Mike (Christian DuVal Nesmith, 1965)
First airing of the TV show: September 12, 1967
First album: The Monkees, 1966
First song recorded: "(Theme From) The Monkees"
First "real" album: Headquarters, 1967
First live concert: Honolulu, HI, December 3, 1966
First non-Monkees TV appearance: Top of the Pops, July 7, 1967

Lasts
Last Monkee to be married: Davy (to Linda Haines, 1968)
Last Monkee to have a child: Peter (Hallie Elizabeth Thorkelson, 1970)
Last (original) airing of the TV show: March 25, 1968
Last album: JUSTUS, 1996
Last song recorded: anything from JUSTUS
Last live concert (all 4): Birmingham, England, 1996
Last non-Monkees TV appearance: The Monkees Live In Japan, October 1968

<< back